Part 2
CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line
- Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line
30. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
31. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the adaptive variable suspension control. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
32. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
33. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
34. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
35. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 1UR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
36. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 2GR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
38. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 2GR-FSE and intuitive parking assist system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
40. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
41. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 4WD. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
(a) Disconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
42. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NAVIGATION ECU SUB BUS LINE)
NOTICE:
* Only for vehicles with the 1UR-FSE and navigation system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.
44. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
45. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector (K66).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
46. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
47. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU connector (K72).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
48. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the power steering ECU connector (A23).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
50. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
51. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the steering control ECU connector (K70).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
52. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (K93).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
54. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
55. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector (A38).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
56. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
57. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the 4WD ECU connector (U52).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)
OK -- REPLACE 4WD ECU
58. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN BUSES TO D-CAN J/C)
(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K9) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K9) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
60. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (GATEWAY CAN ECU SUB BUS LINE)
(a) Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
61. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)
(a) Disconnect the CAN sub bus line connector (U51) from the RR3-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE 4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)
OK -- Continue to next step.
62. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (P-CAN J/C - RR3-CAN J/C)
(a) Disconnect the CAN sub bus line connector (U50) from the RR3-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE 4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (P-CAN J/C - RR3-CAN J/C)
OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (RR3-CAN J/C)
63. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
64. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NAVIGATION ECU)
(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU connector (K46).
(b) Measure the resistance of the the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
OK -- REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NAVIGATION ECU (CANH, CANL)