Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line
- Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line

30. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K4) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

31. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the adaptive variable suspension control. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

32. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

33. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) from the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

34. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

35. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 1UR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

36. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

37. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 2GR-FSE. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

38. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

39. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 2GR-FSE and intuitive parking assist system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

40. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

41. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
Only for vehicles with the 4WD. For other vehicles, go to the next step.

(a) Disconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

42. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

43. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NAVIGATION ECU SUB BUS LINE)

NOTICE:
* Only for vehicles with the 1UR-FSE and navigation system. For other vehicles, go to the next step.
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) from the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
NG -- Continue to next step.

44. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

45. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector (K66).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

46. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the absorber control ECU sub bus line connector (K78) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

47. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the absorber control ECU connector (K72).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

48. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the power steering ECU sub bus line connector (K80) to the P-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the power steering ECU connector (A23).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

50. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the steering control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

51. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the steering control ECU connector (K70).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

52. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU sub bus line connector (K75) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

53. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (K93).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

54. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the clearance warning ECU sub bus line connector (K94) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

55. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector (A38).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

56. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the 4WD ECU sub bus line connector (K76) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

57. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the 4WD ECU connector (U52).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)

OK -- REPLACE 4WD ECU

58. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN BUSES TO D-CAN J/C)

(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K9) from the D-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

59. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the CAN main bus line connector (K9) to the D-CAN J/C B side (w/o earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

60. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (GATEWAY CAN ECU SUB BUS LINE)

(a) Disconnect the gateway CAN ECU connector (V39).

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE GATEWAY CAN ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

61. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)

(a) Disconnect the CAN sub bus line connector (U51) from the RR3-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE 4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (4WD ECU - RR3-CAN J/C)
OK -- Continue to next step.

62. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (P-CAN J/C - RR3-CAN J/C)

(a) Disconnect the CAN sub bus line connector (U50) from the RR3-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).





NOTICE:
* Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
* Reconnect the connector to its original position.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE 4WD ECU SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (P-CAN J/C - RR3-CAN J/C)

OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR (RR3-CAN J/C)

63. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the navigation ECU sub bus line connector (K102) to the P-CAN J/C A side (w/ earth terminal).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

64. CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (NAVIGATION ECU)

(a) Disconnect the navigation ECU connector (K46).

(b) Measure the resistance of the the wire harness side connectors.





Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO NAVIGATION ECU (CANH, CANL)