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Rear View Monitor System





PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM: Reverse Signal Circuit
- Reverse Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The display and navigation module display receives a reverse signal from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) and information about the navigation antenna, and then adjusts the vehicle position on the navigation display.

The ECM sends a reverse signal based on the shift position signal received from the park/neutral position switch assembly. The reverse signal sent from the ECM is received by the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) via the network gateway ECU using CAN communication and BEAN communication. (for A/T)

The display and navigation module display receives a reverse signal from the back-up light switch assembly and information about the navigation antenna via the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH), and then adjusts the vehicle position on the navigation display. (for M/T)

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY

(a) Disconnect the J50 connector from the display and navigation module display.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU LH)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU LH)

(a) Disconnect the J50 connector from the display and navigation module display.





(b) Disconnect the Q2 connector from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





Text in Illustration





C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU LH - BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the LJ connector from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).





(b) Disconnect the E55 connector from the back-up light switch assembly.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the E55 connector from the back-up light switch assembly.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the back-up light switch assembly Removal.

(b) Enter "Vehicle Signal Check Mode".

HINT
Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check.

* Navigation system (for DVD) Operation Check
* Navigation system (for HDD) Operation Check





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

NG -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)

OK -- END

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".

ECM





OK:





(f) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





C -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A760E) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

B -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A960E) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)

(a) Replace the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).

(b) Enter "Vehicle Signal Check Mode".

HINT
Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check.

* Navigation system (for DVD) Operation Check
* Navigation system (for HDD) Operation Check





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

NG -- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

OK -- END

8. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU

(a) Replace the network gateway ECU Removal.

(b) Enter "Vehicle Signal Check Mode".

HINT
Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check.

* Navigation system (for DVD) Operation Check
* Navigation system (for HDD) Operation Check





(c) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.

OK:





HINT
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.

(d) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal

A -- END