Part 3
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction Continued
40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result:
HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
41. CHECK SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.
HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.
43. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 78 to 84).
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the ignition coil connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL
46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard:
HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 73 to 77).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) While running the engine, read the Engine Speed value.
Standard:
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
51. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter Testing and Inspection.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
(a) Check for air suction in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
HINT
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
Standard:
There is no air suction.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
53. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 6°.
(b) Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result:
(c) Connect the throttle body connector.
HINT
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
A -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK THROTTLE BODY
(a) Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Standard:
No carbon present.
NG -- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK -- Continue to next step.
55. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the engine.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2).
HINT
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
(f) Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK:
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
56. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2).
(f) Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK*:
Result:
HINT
- *: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 85 to 87). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 88 to 95).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 85 to 87). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 88 to 95).
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
58. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
59. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.