Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 4





2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction Continued

60. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter Testing and Inspection.

HINT
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

62. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Long FT #1, #2.

(e) Read the value.

Result:





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

63. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Remove the EFI No. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.

(b) After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI No. 1 and ETCS fuses.

(c) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

64. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR





(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.

(e) Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.

(g) Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(i) Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.

Standard:





HINT
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

65. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.

OK:

Idling speed is stable.

HINT
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Removal

66. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Fuel System.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

67. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

Result





HINT
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.

B -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Removal

C -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

68. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result:





HINT
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.

*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
A -- Continue to next step.

69. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Fuel System.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result:





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR

70. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result:





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

71. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(e) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

72. CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

(a) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).

Result:





(b) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 84).

Result:





(c) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 85 to 87). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 88 to 95).

Result:





(d) If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 96 to 103), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 104 to 106), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 107 to 109), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 110 to 116), in that order.

Result:





B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)

D -- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
A -- Continue to next step.

73. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injectors assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

74. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - IG2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

75. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.

(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

76. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Replace the crankshaft position sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR

OK -- END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

77. REPLACE VVT SENSOR

(a) Replace the VVT sensor Removal.

(b) Check the engine start operation.

OK:

Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- END (VVT SENSOR WAS DEFECTIVE)

78. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.

79. CHECK VVT SENSOR

(a) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.

(b) Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.

OK:

Sensor is installed correctly.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.