EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
- EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The EV mode signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. This signal is then transmitted from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV indicator lamp.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If any of the following conditions are not met, EV mode may not be turned on or the mode may be canceled. (A buzzer sounds to indicate that the transition to EV mode is canceled and a message is displayed on the multi-information display.)
PROCEDURE
1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.
Result:
HINT
If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on the multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV mode switch.
B -- COMPLETED
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BUS CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.
Result:
(d) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs of all system by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
Result
(d) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicator. EV Mode.
(d) Perform the "Indicator. EV Mode" Active Test.
OK:
The EV mode indicator lamp blinks.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV REQUEST)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request.
(d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV SWITCH)
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
6. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV SWITCH)
(a) Remove the combination switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Install the combination switch assembly.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect connector from the combination switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect connector from the combination switch assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
(e) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components