Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit
AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit
- Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The A/C amplifier sends a magnetic clutch ON command signal to the ECM through the BEAN line and CAN line. Then the ECM turns the A/C COMP relay on to turn the magnetic clutch on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the Multiplex Communication System (MPX) is functioning normally.
Result:
B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN Communication System is functioning normally.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Turn the A/C switch on and off.
(e) Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the Techstream.
Data List / Engine and ECT:
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Change the blower fan speed to LO using the blower switch.
(e) Turn the A/C switch on and off.
(f) Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the Techstream.
Data List / Engine and ECT:
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and read the display on the Techstream.
Active Test / Engine and ECT:
OK:
The magnetic clutch operates normally.
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT FUSE (A/C COMP)
(a) Remove the A/C COMP fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B No. 2.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FUSE (A/C COMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT RELAY (A/C COMP)
(a) Remove the A/C COMP relay from the engine room R/B and J/B No. 2.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE RELAY (A/C COMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT A/C COMPRESSOR
(a) Disconnect the A/C compressor connector.
(b) Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE A/C COMPRESSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH
(a) Measure the resistance of the connector.
Standard resistance:
(b) When connector terminal A1 is connected to the positive (+) battery terminal, check that the following occurs: 1) the magnetic clutch's operating sound can be heard, and 2) the magnetic clutch's hub and rotor lock.
NG -- REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B AND J/B NO. 2 - A/C COMPRESSOR)
(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B AND J/B NO. 2 - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
4GR-FSE
2GR-FSE
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/C COMPRESSOR - ENGINE ROOM R/B AND J/B NO. 2)
12. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
(a) Replace the A/C amplifier with a normal one and check that the condition returns to normal.
OK:
Same problem does not occur.
OK -- END
NG -- REPLACE ECM