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B2283





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power source control ECU. The power source control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.

HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).

(b) Check for DTC B2282 and DTC B2283.

OK:





HINT
If DTC B2282 and DTC B2283 are output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2282 first.

B -- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (DTC B2282) B2282

C -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTC.

HINT
If vehicle stability control system DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for vehicle stability control system DTCs.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM) Vehicle Stability Control System
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

Body





OK:

STOP (vehicle is stopped) and RUN (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.

Result





OK:

ON (shift position is P or N) and OFF (shift position is neither P nor N) appear on the screen.

NG -- INSPECT STARTER RELAY

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

5. INSPECT STARTER RELAY

(a) Remove the starter relay.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the E45 connector from park/neutral position switch.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU