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P1364





1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1364, P1365: "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1365 - "C" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a power supply malfunction, diagnostic signal malfunction or motor operation signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. The camshaft timing control motor is equipped with a self diagnostic function, which is used to send diagnostic a signal (VTM) to the ECM. If the ECM receives a VTP or VTM open signal, a DTC is output immediately (1 trip detection logic).

If the engine is idled for 10 seconds, a DTC is detected.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Start the engine.

7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

9. Read the DTCs [C].

HINT
- If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

11. Input the DTC: P1364 or P1365.

12. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [C] again.

13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360 P1360.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH)

(a) Remove the VVT LH relay or VVT RH relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.





(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the engine switch off.





(b) Disconnect the E9 or E19 camshaft timing control motor.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the E10 or E18 camshaft timing control motor connector.





(b) Disconnect the E2 or E4 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END

7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)

(a) Check that the 3 bolts of the camshaft timing control motor are tightened securely.

Torque : 21 Nm (214 kgf-cm, 15 ft-lbf)

NG -- TIGHTEN BOLT
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT RELAY (VVT LH, VVT RH) - CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR)

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and idle it for 10 seconds.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System

A -- END