Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Electric Parking Brake Does Not Operate





PARKING BRAKE: ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM: Electric Parking Brake does not Operate
- Electric Parking Brake does not Operate

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* If the electric parking brake ECU or electric parking brake actuator is replaced, perform the "Reset Memory" and "ACQUIRE TENSION SENSOR ZERO POINT" procedures Programming and Relearning.
* Before disconnecting connectors or fuses, turn the engine switch off and wait 20 seconds or more.

HINT
The condition may be that the electric parking brake is operating normally but the meter's parking brake indicator light (RED) is malfunctioning.

PROCEDURE

1. VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK

(a) Start the engine and move the shift lever to D. Then depress the brake pedal and push the electric parking brake switch to the lock side for 1 second. Check the parking brake indicator light (RED) condition.

(b) Release the brake pedal and check that the vehicle does not move.

(c) Depress the brake pedal and pull the electric parking brake switch to the release side for 1 second. Check the parking brake indicator light (RED) condition.

(d) Release the brake pedal and check that the vehicle moves.

Result:





B -- GO TO PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

C -- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B2)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PARKING BRAKE INDICATOR LIGHT (RED) (ACTIVE TEST)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Active Test.

(e) Check the condition of the parking brake indicator light (RED) by operating the tester.

Electric Parking Brake





OK:

Indicator light turns on when operating the tester.

Result





B -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - METER)





(a) Disconnect the S46 ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L10 meter connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





HINT
*: Stands for electric parking brake

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

4. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B2)

(a) Remove the ECU-B2 fuse from engine room No. 2 relay block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BECU TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S48 ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

OK -- REPLACE FUSE

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the S48 ECU connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal