Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel
STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel
- Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU supplies the power to activate the motor of the steering lock actuator assembly.
The steering lock actuator activates the steering lock motor and moves the lock bar into the steering column to lock the steering wheel.
The steering lock may not release when the lock bar gets stuck in the lock hole of the steering column. In this case, if an engine start operation is performed while shaking the steering wheel in the same manner as is done for a vehicle with a mechanical key, the lock bar will release.
The diagnosis information of the steering lock ECU is transmitted to the Techstream via the certification ECU as the steering lock ECU is not connected to the CAN communication system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
(a) Check the power source mode change.
(1) When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK:
off -> on(ACC) -> on(IG) -> off
NG -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE) Power Source Mode does not Change
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
OK:
No DTCs related to main body ECU are output.
NG -- GO TO RELEVANT DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
(a) Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen Steering Lock System.
OK:
No DTCs related to certification ECU are output.
NG -- GO TO RELEVANT DTC Steering Lock System
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE)
(a) Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
Smart Access
OK:
YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
(a) Move the shift lever to P.
(b) Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.
Result
B -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Removal
C -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Removal
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
Smart Access
OK:
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
Smart Access
OK:
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) (See page w/ VGRS: Removal, w/o VGRS: Removal).
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK STEERING LOCK RELEASE OPERATION
(a) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(b) Operate the steering wheel and check the steering lock condition.
OK:
Steering lock is released.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
11. REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(a) Replace the ID code box.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
Smart Access
OK:
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK -- END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)
13. REPLACE ID CODE BOX
(a) Replace the ID code box.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
(a) Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
Smart Access
OK:
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
B -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Removal
C -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) Removal
A -- END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)