Part 2
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
13. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
14. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the with motor compressor assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
15. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.
NOTICE:
Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.
(d) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HIGH-VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
19. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the with motor compressor assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
20. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV battery junction block.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the frame wire, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter connectors from the HV battery junction block.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the hybrid vehicle converter connectors, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the connector of the frame wire No. 3 (high-voltage wire of the power steering converter) from the HV battery junction block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER WIRE (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER STEERING CONVERTER)
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery terminal block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK Components
24. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the motor cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
25. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the generator cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
26. CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the connector of the frame wire No. 3 (high-voltage wire of the power steering converter) from the HV battery junction block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER WIRE (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER STEERING CONVERTER)
OK -- Continue to next step.
27. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter connectors from the HV battery junction block.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the hybrid vehicle converter connectors, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery terminal block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK Components
29. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.
NOTICE:
Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.
(d) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
OK -- Continue to next step.
30. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the motor cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
31. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the generator cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
32. CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER WIRE (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER STEERING CONVERTER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire No. 3 (connector for the HV battery) from the power steering converter.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE POWER STEERING CONVERTER WIRE Components
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING CONVERTER Removal
33. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the motor cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
34. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to the generator cable, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components