P3004-132
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-132: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-132 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 P0AE6.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P3004-132 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800) P3004-800
C -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check the connection between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the frame wire and the HV battery junction block.
Specified Condition:
T=9.0 N*m {92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf}
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the frame wire connection, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.
Result:
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire (high-voltage DC connector) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV battery junction block.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTORS)
(a) Disconnect connectors A74 and E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the No. 1 battery pack wire connector.
HINT
- Before disconnecting the No. 1 battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
- Due to the time required to disconnect the HV battery junction block and hybrid vehicle converter connectors, the No. 1 battery pack wire connector resistance check should be performed before these connectors are disconnected.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Disconnect the No. 2 battery pack wire connector.
HINT
- Before disconnecting the No. 2 battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
- Due to the time required to disconnect the HV battery junction block and hybrid vehicle converter connectors, the No. 2 battery pack wire connector resistance check should be performed before these connectors are disconnected.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connections between the main battery cables and the HV battery junction block.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the main battery cable connection, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.
Result:
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
CAUTION:
Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector that drives the relay of the HV battery junction block.
HINT
Before disconnecting the low voltage connector that drives the relay of the HV battery junction block, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector from the hybrid vehicle converter.
HINT
Before disconnecting the low voltage connector of the hybrid vehicle converter, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK CONNECTION CONDITION SIDE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the HV battery terminal block and the HV battery junction block.
Specified Condition:
T=9.0 N*m {92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf}
HINT
For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connection of the HV battery terminal block, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery terminal block and HV battery junction block.
Result:
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery terminal block from the HV battery pack.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery junction block from the vehicle Components.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(a) Check for intermittent problems Check for Intermittent Problems.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CLEAR DTC
(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
A -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) P3004-131
B -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation