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P3147-241





L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3147-239, P3147-241: Transmission Malfunction
P3147-241 - Transmission Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle transmission assembly consists of the power split planetary gear unit, MG1, MG2, and the 2-stage motor speed reduction planetary gear unit. The power split planetary gear unit uses a planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with driving requests while the vehicle is driven or the HV battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle drive force. MG2 also converts energy which would otherwise be consumed in the form of heat during normal braking into electrical energy. This recovered energy is put back into the HV battery to perform regenerative braking. MG1 generates power, which is used for charging the HV battery or driving MG2, and also regulates the amount of electricity being generated. In addition, MG1 is used as a starter motor to start the engine.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(b) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Move the shift lever to the P position and lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.

Result:





B -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect connector E1 from the ECM.

(b) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CLEAR DTC (HV)

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(b) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(c) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK READY INDICATOR ON

(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

OK:

The READY indicator comes on.

HINT
- If the READY indicator does not come on and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if the READY indicator comes on and MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
- Refer to the graph for data list confirmation of "Generator (MG1) Rev" and "Engine Revolution".











NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK ENGINE RACING

(a) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) While the READY indicator is on, fully depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds with the shift lever in the P position.

OK:

The engine revs up.

HINT
If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT

(a) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.

OK:

The wheels turn (the vehicle creeps forward).

HINT
If the wheels do not turn and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK ENGINE SPEED

(a) While driving at a vehicle speed of more than 6 mph (10 km/h), fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.

NOTICE:
Perform this test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

OK:

Engine speed increases smoothly.

HINT
If the engine over-revs or the reading on the Techstream shows DTC 3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Perform step 3 and steps 6 through 9 again.

OK:

The problem symptom does not recur.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Service and Repair

11. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch off and move the shift lever to the N position.

(b) Lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:

The crankshaft rotates.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components