Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE OR LOCK PROPERLY

NOTE: Use Rotunda Digital Multimeter 105-00051 or equivalent for diagnosis of following Pinpoint Test.

A1 CHECK SUPPLY FUSE
- Check fuse 1 (15A) located in fuse junction panel.
- Is the fuse OK?

Yes - GO to A4.

No - GO to A2.

A2 CHECK SYSTEM
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Replace fuse 1(15A)
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Inspect fuse.
- Does fuse fail again?

Yes - GO to A4.

No - GO to A3.


A3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuse 1 (15A)
- Disconnect brake shift lock actuator connector.
- Measure resistance of Circuit 294 (W/LB) wire between the right terminal of fuse 1 and ground.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes - GO to A4.

No - SERVICE circuit between fuse junction panel and brake shift lock actuator.


A4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM SUPPLY FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the brake shift lock relay connector located to the right of steering column.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure the voltage on LG wire at shift lock relay connector.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes - GO to A5.

No - SERVICE circuit between interior fuse panel and brake shift-lock actuator.


A5 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN STOPLIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect brake shift lock actuator connector.
- Apply brake pedal.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 511 (LG) at shift lock actuator connector.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts with brake pedal applied and less than 1 volt with brake pedal released?

Yes - GO to A6.

No - SERVICE Circuit 511 (LG) between stoplight switch and brake shift lock actuator.


A6 CHECK SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR GROUND
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect brake shift lock actuator connector.
- Measure resistance of BK wire between brake shift lock actuator and ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes - REPLACE brake shift lock actuator.

No - SERVICE BK wire.