Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1744 Or DTC C1745
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1744 Or DTC C1745
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
A low pitch variable rate warning tone is generated from a front parking aid speaker. The front parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- DTC C1744 (Front Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on the sounder circuit.
- DTC C1745 (Front Sounder Circuit Short To Vbat) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on the sounder circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front parking aid speaker
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1744 OR DTC C1745
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1744, GO to E2.
For DTC C1745, GO to E7.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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E2 MEASURE THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.
- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C1744 was recorded, GO to E3.
If DTC C1745 was recorded, GO to E7.
No
INSTALL a front new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker - Front Parking Aid Speaker - Front. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E3 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Disconnect: PAM C4226a.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226a-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E4.
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E4 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226a-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP08 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226a-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the front parking aid speaker C2277-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226a-7, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side and the front parking aid speaker C2277-1, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: PAM C4226a.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4226a-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4226a-7, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E8.
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E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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