Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A low pitch variable rate warning tone is generated from a rear parking aid speaker. The rear parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.

- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on the sounder circuit.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbat) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on the sounder circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear parking aid speaker
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
F1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC C1742, GO to F2.

For DTC C1743, GO to F7.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

-------------------------------------------------
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.




- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.

No
INSTALL a new rear parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker - Rear Parking Aid Speaker - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F3 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F4.

-------------------------------------------------
F4 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Disconnect: Rear Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226A-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F6 CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6 (rear) or C4226a-6 (front and rear), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Rear) or C4226a (Front and Rear).
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2 (rear) or C4226a-2 (front and rear), circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4014-6 (rear) or C4226a-6 (front and rear), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F8.

-------------------------------------------------
F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------