Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AG: DTC U3003:16 (Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM))




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AG: DTC U3003:16 (Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM))

Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - set by the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) when the supply voltage on circuit SBP16 (VT/RD) falls below 10 volts for at least 10 seconds during normal operation, or for greater than 250 milliseconds during the self-test.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- FCIM



PINPOINT TEST AG: DTC U3003:16 (FCIM)

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
AG1 RECHECK THE FCIM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Clear the FCIM DTCs.
- Wait at least 15 seconds.
- Repeat the FCIM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes
GO to AG2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

-------------------------------------------------
AG2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM


- Retrieve the continuous DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System.

No
GO to AG3.

-------------------------------------------------
AG3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE


- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to AG4.

No
REFER to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
AG4 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (Without Navigation) or C2403 (With Navigation).
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles without navigation, measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-1, circuit SBP16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- For vehicles with navigation, measure the voltage between the FCIM C2403-5, circuit SBP16 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage at the FCIM within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AG5.

No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
AG5 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For vehicles without navigation, measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-4, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- For vehicles with navigation, measure the resistance between the FCIM C2403-8, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
AG6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Without Navigation Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - Without Navigation or Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - With Navigation Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) - With Navigation. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------