Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703
Speed Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The speed control deactivator switch interrupts the power signal to the PCM through circuit CES09 (VT/OG) when the brake pedal is applied firmly and passes the speed control deactivator switch trip point. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.
- DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Stoplamps system concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speed control deactivator switch
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1703
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS
- Verify the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly.
- Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
Brake Lamp. Testing and Inspection
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B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO AND BPA) PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO (top travel) and BPA (bottom travel) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal positions?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
For an incorrect BOO PID value, GO to B3.
For an incorrect BPA PID value, GO to B4.
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B3 CHECK THE STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Ignition ON.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-46, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal applied?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CBB46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 CHECK SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch pin 1, component side and the speed control deactivator switch pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch Speed Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B7.
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B7 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-47, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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