Pinpoint Test I: DTC U3003:16
Speed Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: DTC U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - set by the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the C-CM detects low battery voltage below 8.5 volts for more than 500 ms on circuit SBB13 (GY/RD).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- C-CM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U3003:16
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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I1 RECHECK THE C-CM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: C-CM Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the C-CM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
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I2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to I3.
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I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REFER to Battery.
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I4 CHECK THE C-CM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: C-CM C3173.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the C-CM C3173-15, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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I5 CHECK THE C-CM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-12, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION
- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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