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Pinpoint Test I: The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet door actuator clockwise, the HVAC module supplies voltage to the air inlet air inlet door actuator motor through the circuit CH207 (BU/GY), and supplies ground through circuit CH208 (GN/OG). To rotate the air inlet door actuator counterclockwise, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

The air inlet door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module through circuit RH107 (GN/BU) and a 5-volt reference voltage on circuit LH111 (BN/WH). The HVAC module reads the voltage on the air inlet door actuator feedback circuit VH438 (GN/VT) to determine the air inlet door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

B11F0:11-B1083:13:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator motor
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door



PINPOINT TEST I: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

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I1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1083:07, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new door actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B1083:11, GO to I2.

For DTC B1083:12, GO to I3.

For DTC B1083:13, GO to I4.

For DTC B11F0:11, GO to I6.

For DTC B11F0:15, GO to I8.

No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to I13.

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I2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a/C2356a.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module C228a/C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module C228a/C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a/C2356a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module C228a/C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module C228a/C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I5.

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I4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a/C2356a.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG)), harness side and recirc door actuator C289-6, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and recirc door actuator C289-5, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I13.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module C228a/C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I13.

No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a/C2356a.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module C228a/C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I7 CHECK CIRCUITS RH107 (GN/BU) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-10, circuit RH107 (GN/BU), harness side and HVAC module C228a/C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I13.

No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and RH107 (GN/BU) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a/C2356a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C228a/C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I9.

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I9 CHECK CIRCUITS LH111 (BN/WH) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module C228a/C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I10.

No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and LH111 (BN/WH) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I10 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-2, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I11 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-1, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I12 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH107 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228a/C2356a-10, circuit RH107 (GN/BU), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-3, circuit RH107 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I13.

No
REPAIR circuit RH107 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION


- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect the actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out connectors.
- incorrectly seated connector.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Carry out the HVAC On-Demand Self Test. Alternate Diagnostic Methods - HVAC Module
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to I14. Air Inlet Door Actuator

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I14 CHECK MODULE CONNECTION


- Carry out the HVAC Module Cold Boot Process. HVAC Module Cold Boot Process
- Carry out the HVAC Module On-Demand Self Test. Alternate Diagnostic Methods - HVAC Module
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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