Pinpoint Test K: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 11, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit SBP02 (YE/RD). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
On vehicles without adaptive cruise control, the voltage is supplied directly to the stoplamps through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
On vehicles with adaptive cruise control, the voltage is routed to the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)) through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). The voltage passes through the relay to circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) which then routes to voltage to the stoplamps through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay (if equipped)
- Stoplamp switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST K: ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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K1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 2 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to K2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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K2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and SJB C2280d-13, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
REPAIR circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to K4.
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K4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (TO ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL STOPLAMP RELAY)
- Disconnect: Adaptive Cruise Control Stoplamp Relay.
- Measure the voltage between the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 87A, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K5 BYPASS THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL STOPLAMP RELAY
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 87A, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), BJB face side and the adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay pin 30, circuit CLS43 (YE/GN), BJB face side.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new adaptive cruise control stoplamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS43 (YE/GN) or CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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