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Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) (vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA)) or the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (vehicles with IA) to indicate a request for the courtesy lamps.

When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the dome detent position, ground is supplied on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to the SJB. The SJB or the RFA module monitors the ajar circuits.

The dome input circuit is monitored by the SJB only. Based on the inputs, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT). An open in any door ajar circuit causes the courtesy lamps to stay on continuously and the battery saver shuts down the circuits after 10 minuets.

B2A35-B1688:






B11C0:11-B1176:13:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB
- RFA module (if equipped)



PINPOINT TEST B: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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B1 CHECK THE SJB OR THE RFA MODULE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


NOTE: Make sure all doors (including the luggage compartment lid) are closed and that the instrument panel dimmer switch is not in the DOME LAMPS position before running the SJB or the RFA module on-demand self-test, or the results may not be accurate.

- Use the recorded results from the SJB or RFA module continuous and the on-demand self-test.
- Are any SJB or RFA module DTCs recorded?

Yes
For SJB DTC B1320, B1328, B1336, B1572, or RFA module DTC B1175:13, B1176:13, B11C0:11 or B11C1:13, GO to B2.

For DTC B1688, GO to B5.

For DTC B2A35, GO to B7.

No
GO to B9.

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B2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door switch in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c (Vehicles Without IA).
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e (Vehicles With IA).
- For vehicles not equipped with IA, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:





- For vehicles equipped with IA, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the RFA module, harness side as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For vehicles not equipped with IA, GO to B8.

For vehicles equipped with IA, GO to B9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B8.

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B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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