Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test G: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the C-CM. Voltage to the C-CM is supplied by circuits SBP34 (VT/BN) and SBB13 (GY/RD). Ground is supplied by circuit GD149 (BK/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- C-CM



PINPOINT TEST G: THE C-CM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
G1 CHECK THE C-CM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C-CM C3173.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the C-CM C3173-14, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground; between the C-CM C3173-15, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 13 (15A) or the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
G2 CHECK THE C-CM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-12, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE C-CM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-9, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C3173-8, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION


- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

-------------------------------------------------