Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

W21-W40




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM)
- Cruise-Control Module (C-CM)
- Headlamp Control Module (HCM)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- PCM
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)



PINPOINT TEST W: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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W21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W31.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Headlamp Control Module (HCM), GO to W22.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a HCM, GO to W23.

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W22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: HCM C1600.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W32.

No
GO to W23.

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W23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W33.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W24.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to W25.

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W24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W34.

No
GO to W25.

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W25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W35.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, GO to W26.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a RFA module, GO to W27.

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W26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RFA MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W36.

No
GO to W27.

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W27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W37.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to W28.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM, GO to W29.

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W28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE C-CM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: C-CM C3173.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W38.

No
GO to W29.

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W29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W39.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to W30.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to W40.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W32 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION


- Disconnect the HCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W33 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. C CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W34 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W35 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W36 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W37 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION


- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.

REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W38 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION


- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W39 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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W40 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the APIM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the APIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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