Pinpoint Test F: LFC 16 DTC B1342
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: LFC 16 DTC B1342
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors internal circuitry, hardware and the 4 OCS weight sensor bolts and circuitry for faults. If a fault is detected the OCSM, will store DTC B1342 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B1342. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B1342.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 16 DTC B1342
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 1342 Fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 1342 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to F2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to F8.
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F2 CHECK SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any wire problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F9.
No
Using the fault PIDs recorded in step F1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 1342_30_OD, GO to F3.
For 1342_28_OD, 1342_29_OD or 1342_27_OD, INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to F9.
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F3 CHECK THE OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT VREF CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt C3324, C3325, C3330 and C3331.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure resistance between OCS weight sensor:
- bolt 1 C3324-1, circuit CR140 (YE/GN), harness side and ground
- bolt 2 C3325-1, circuit CR141 (BN/YE), harness side and ground
- bolt 3 C3330-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground
- bolt 4 C3331-1, circuit CR154 (VT/OG), harness side and ground
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR circuit CR140 (YE/GN), CR141 (BN/YE), CR153 (GN/WH) or CR154 (VT/OG). GO to F9.
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F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuits CR140 (YE/GN) and RR140 (GN/OG), CR141 (BN/YE) and RR141 (VT/BN), CR153 (GN/WH) and RR153 (GY/BU) or CR154 (VT/OG) and RR154 (VT/WH). GO to F9.
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F5 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between OCS weight sensor, harness side and OCSM C3159, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR circuit CR140 (YE/GN), CR141 (BN/YE), CR153 (GN/WH) or CR154 (VT/OG). GO to F9.
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F6 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between OCS weight sensor:
- bolt 1 C3324-1, circuit CR140 (YE/GN), harness side and ground
- bolt 2 C3325-1, circuit CR141 (BN/YE), harness side and ground
- bolt 3 C3330-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground
- bolt 4 C3331-1, circuit CR154 (VT/OG), harness side and ground
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR140 (YE/GN), CR141 (BN/YE), CR153 (GN/WH) or CR154 (VT/OG). GO to F9.
No
GO to F7.
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F7 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: OCSM C3159 .
- Connect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt Electrical Connectors.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 1342 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 1342 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 1342 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to F9.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to F8.
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F8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 1342 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 1342 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 1342 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to F2.
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit CR140 (YE/GN), circuit CR141 (BN/YE), circuit CR153 (GN/WH) or circuit CR154 (VT/OG). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to F9.
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F9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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