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I1-I17




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2290

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC B2290 reported by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is informational only and indicates the presence of a fault in the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart when DTC B2290 is reported by the RCM for diagnostic instructions. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NOTE: The following pinpoint test must only be used to diagnose DTC B2290 when reported by the OCSM.

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The OCSM monitors the 4 OCS weight sensor bolts and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM. The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

Normal Operation (Belt Tension Sensor (BTS))

The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the OCSM. The OCSM interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the BTS to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the BTS is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt from no tension low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt) to high tension high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts).

The OCSM monitors the BTS and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM. The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 16 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component



PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2290

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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I1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to I2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to I49.

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I2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors, sensor connections and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?

Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I50.

No
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2290_3_OD, 2290_7_OD, 2290_11_OD or 2290_15_OD, INSTALL a new seat track.

For 2290_14_OD, GO to I3.

For 2290_13_OD, GO to I7.

For 2290_12_OD, GO to I9.

For 2290_10_OD, GO to I11.

For 2290_9_OD, GO to I15.

For 2290_8_OD, GO to I17.

For 2290_6_OD, GO to I19.

For 2290_5_OD, GO to I23.

For 2290_4_OD, GO to I25.

For 2290_2_OD, GO to I27.

For 2290_1_OD, GO to I31.

For 2290_0_OD, GO to I33.

For 2290_21_OD, GO to I35.

For 2290_20_OD, GO to I41.

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I3 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 1 C3324.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159, harness side and OCS weight sensor bolt 1, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I50.

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I4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 1, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to I50.

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I5 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-3, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN). GO to I50.

No
GO to I6.

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I6 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-3, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new seat track assembly. GO to I50.

No
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN). GO to I50.

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I7 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AND A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 1 C3324.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between and between:
- OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-3, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and C3324-2, circuit RR140 (GN/OG), harness side.
- OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-3, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN) and/or circuit RR140 (GN/OG). GO to I50.

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I8 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-1, circuit CR140 (YE/GN), harness side and OCSM C3159-2, circuit CR140 (YE/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I48.

No
REPAIR circuit CR140 (YE/GN). GO to I50.

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I9 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 1 C3291.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-2, circuit RR140 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I10.

No
REPAIR circuit RR140 (GN/OG). GO to I50.

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I10 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 1 C3324-3, circuit VR211 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR211 (WH/BN). GO to I50.

No
GO to I48.

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I11 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 2 C3325.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159, harness side and OCS sensor bolt 2, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to I50.

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I12 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 2, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I13.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to I50.

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I13 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 2 C3325-3, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN). GO to I50.

No
GO to I14.

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I14 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 2 C3325-3, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new seat track assembly. GO to I50.

No
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN). GO to I50.

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I15 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AND A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 2 C3325.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 2:
- C3325-3, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and C3325-2, circuit RR141 (VT/BN), harness side.
- C3325-3, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I16.

No
REPAIR circuits VR212 (YE/GN) and RR141 (VT/BN). GO to I50.

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I16 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 2 C3325-1, circuit CR141 (BN/YE), and OCSM C3159-10, circuit CR141 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I48.

No
REPAIR circuit CR141 (BN/YE). GO to I50.

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I17 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 2 C3325.
- Measure resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 2 C3325-2, circuit RR141 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I18.

No
REPAIR circuit RR141 (VT/BN). GO to I50.

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