I18-I34
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2290
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTC B2290 reported by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is informational only and indicates the presence of a fault in the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart when DTC B2290 is reported by the RCM for diagnostic instructions. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NOTE: The following pinpoint test must only be used to diagnose DTC B2290 when reported by the OCSM.
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The OCSM monitors the 4 OCS weight sensor bolts and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM. The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
Normal Operation (Belt Tension Sensor (BTS))
The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the OCSM. The OCSM interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the BTS to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the BTS is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt from no tension low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt) to high tension high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts).
The OCSM monitors the BTS and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM. The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 16 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2290
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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I18 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 2 C3325-3, circuit VR212 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR212 (YE/GN). GO to I50.
No
GO to I48.
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I19 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 3 C3330.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159, harness side and OCS weight sensor bolt 3, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I20.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to I50.
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I20 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 circuits, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I21.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits CR153 (GN/WH), VR226 (YE/GY) and/or RR153 (GY/BU). GO to I50.
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I21 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY). GO to I50.
No
GO to I22.
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I22 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat track assembly. GO to I50.
No
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY). GO to I50.
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I23 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AND A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 3 C3330.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 3:
- C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and C3330-2, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
- C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I24.
No
REPAIR circuits VR226 (YE/GY) and/or RR153 (GY/BU). GO to I50.
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I24 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 C3330-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3159-8, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I48.
No
REPAIR circuit CR153 (GN/WH). GO to I50.
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I25 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 3 C3330.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 C3330-2, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I26.
No
REPAIR circuit RR153 (GY/BU). GO to I50.
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I26 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 3 C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY). GO to I50.
No
GO to I48.
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I27 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 4 C3331.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3159, harness side and OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I28.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to I50.
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I28 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 circuits, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I29.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits, CR154 (VT/OG), VR227 (VT/GN) and/or RR154 (VT/WH). GO to I50.
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I29 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331-3, circuit VR227 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR227 (VT/GN). GO to I50.
No
GO to I30.
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I30 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331-3, circuit VR227 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat track assembly. GO to I50.
No
REPAIR circuit VR227 (VT/GN). GO to I50.
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I31 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AND A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 4 C3331.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 4:
- C3331-3, circuit VR227 (VT/GN), harness side and C3331-2, circuit RR154 (VT/WH), harness side.
- C3331-3, circuit VR227 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR227 (VT/GN) and/or RR154 (VT/WH). GO to I50.
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I32 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331-1, circuit CR154 (VT/OG), harness side and OCSM C3159-17, circuit CR154 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I48.
No
REPAIR circuit CR154 (VT/OG). GO to I50.
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I33 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: OCS Weight Sensor Bolt 4 C3331.
- Measure the resistance between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331-2, circuit RR154 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I34.
No
REPAIR circuit RR154 (VT/WH). GO to I50.
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I34 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3137.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS weight sensor bolt 4 C3331-3, circuit VR227 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR227 (VT/GN). GO to I50.
No
GO to I48.
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