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Pinpoint Test J: LFC 16 DTC B229B




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 16 DTC B229B

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the 4 OCS weight sensors bolts and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM detects an obstruction, an upward force on the passenger seat for 60 seconds, it will store DTC B229B in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B229B Occupant Classification System Obstruction - If the OCSM detects a negative force on one or more OCS weight sensor bolt(s), it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Foreign object under or contacting the passenger seat



PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 16 DTC B229B

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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J1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B229B retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to J2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to J4.

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J2 INSPECT UNDER THE PASSENGER SEAT FOR FOREIGN OBJECTS AND WIRE HARNESS


- Ignition OFF.
- Position the seat and inspect under and on the sides of the seat for the presence of any foreign objects contacting the under side and side of the passenger seat. Carry out a thorough inspection of the passenger seat wire harness at or near the OCS weight sensor bolts and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness for correct harness routing.
- Were any problems noted?

Yes
REMOVE obstruction and/or REPAIR as necessary. GO to J5.

No
GO to J3.

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J3 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B229B retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to J5.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to J5.

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J4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B229B retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to J2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J5.

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J5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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