K1-K13
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: LFC 33/34 DTC B2292
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will set and store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33 or 34 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.
The RCM monitors safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for resistance and expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.
If resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur, a (DTC may or may not set). The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt buckle pretensioner
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 33/34 DTC B2292
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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K1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2292_31_OD, GO to K2.
For 2292_30_OD, GO to K2.
For 2292_28_OD, GO to K8.
For 2292_29_OD, GO to K10.
For 2292_27_OD, GO to K11.
For 2292_26_OD, GO to K11.
For 2292_24_OD, GO to K17.
For 2292_25_OD, GO to K19.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to K22.
For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to K24.
For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to K25.
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K2 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DR_PTENS PID .
- Does PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
GO to K3.
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K3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DR_PTENS PID carry out a harness test of the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out a harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to K26.
No
If the DR_PTENS PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to K4.
If the DR_PTENS PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to K6.
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K4 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs .
- 2292_30_OD
- 2292_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to K20.
No
GO to K5.
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K5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector pin-2, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and electrical connector pin-1, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
REPAIR circuits CR120 (BU/OG) and RR120 (BN/GN). GO to K26.
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K6 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector pin-2, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and electrical connector pin-1, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs .
- 2292_30_OD
- 2292_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver buckle pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to K20.
No
GO to K7.
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K7 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to K26.
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K8 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_28_OD
- 2292_30_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to K20.
No
GO to K9.
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K9 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- electrical connector pin-2, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- electrical connector pin-1, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to K26.
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K10 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- electrical connector pin-2, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- electrical connector pin-1, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to K26.
No
GO to K21.
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K11 CHECK THE PASSENGER RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_PTENS PID.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
GO to K12.
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K12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the PS_PTENS PID carry out a harness test of the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to K26.
No
If the PS_PTENS PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to K13.
If the PS_PTENS PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to K15.
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K13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to K21.
No
GO to K14.
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