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M15-M28




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: LFC 24/25 DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger Safety Canopy(R) module circuits (loop) for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 24 or 25 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

The RCM monitors Safety Canopy(R) module circuits for resistance and expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur (a DTC may or may not set). The RCM will set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety Canopy(R) module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 24/25 DTC B2294

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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M15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety canopy module C9019-2, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9019-1, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M23.

No
GO to M16.

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M16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pins 1 and C pin2, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR111 (BN/WH) and RR111 (YE/VT). GO to M28.

No
GO to M23.

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M17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C9019.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety canopy C9019-2, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9019-1, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs .
- 2294_24_OD
- 2294_25_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety canopy on-demand PID change from an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to M22.

No
GO to M18.

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M18 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety canopy electrical connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side; and passenger safety canopy module C9019, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to M28.

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M19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C9019.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_25_OD
- 2294_26_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety canopy on-demand PID change from a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to M22.

No
GO to M20.

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M20 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy module:
- C9019-2, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9019-1, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to M28.

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M21 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C9019.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety canopy module:
- C9019-2, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9019-1, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to M28.

No
GO to M23.

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M22 CONFIRM THE SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Canopy C9018 (Driver) C9019 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2294 PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety canopy. REFER to Safety Canopy Module Safety Canopy Module. GO to M28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_CM, 2294_24_CM, 2294_29_CM or 2294_25_CM, GO to M24.

For 2294_30_CM or 2294_26_CM, GO to M26.

For 2294_31_CM or 2294_27_CM, GO to M27.

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M23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310a and C310b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2294 PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to M28. Programming and Relearning

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_CM, 2294_24_CM, 2294_29_CM or 2294_25_CM, GO to M24.

For 2294_30_CM or 2294_26_CM, GO to M26.

For 2294_31_CM or 2294_27_CM, GO to M27.

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M24 CHECK THE SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety canopy, monitor the DCURTL1 PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy, monitor the PCURTL1 PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms may or may not set a DTC yet indicates a strong potential for a fault to occur. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2294 PID indicate a fault is present or is any safety canopy PID less than 1.50 ohms or greater than 3.04 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to M28.

No
GO to M25.

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M25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety canopy module C9018 (driver) or C9019 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to M28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to M28.

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M26 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PID.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety canopy, monitor the 2294_30_OD PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy, monitor the 2294_26_OD PID on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2294 PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to M28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to M28.

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M27 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety canopy, disconnect the driver safety canopy module C9018.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy, disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C9019.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2294_31_OD or 2294_27_OD PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2294 PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to M28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to M28.

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M28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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