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O1-O23




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks all impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster module to flash, depending on the fault, either LFC 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 or 47 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST O: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of theSRS.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

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O1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_17_OD/2296_31_OD, GO to O2.

For 2296_16_OD, GO to O4.

For 2296_15_OD, GO to O6.

For 2296_14_OD/2296_29_OD, GO to O9.

For 2296_13_OD, GO to O11.

For 2296_12_OD, GO to O13.

For 2296_11_OD/2296_27_OD, GO to O16.

For 2296_10_OD, GO to O18.

For 2296_9_OD, GO to O20.

For 2296_8_OD/2296_25_OD, GO to O23.

For 2296_7_OD, GO to O25.

For 2296_6_OD, GO to O27.

For 2296_5_OD/2296_19_OD, GO to O30.

For 2296_4_OD, GO to O32.

For 2296_3_OD, GO to O34.

For 2296_57_OD/2296_59_OD, GO to O37.

For 2296_56_OD, GO to O39.

For 2296_55_OD, GO to O41.

For 2296_30_OD, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O46.

For 2296_28_OD, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O46.

For 2296_26_OD, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O46.

For 2296_24_OD, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O46.

For 2296_18_OD, INSTALL a new driver/center front crash sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to O34.

For 2296_58_OD, INSTALL a new passenger front crash sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to O46.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to O45.

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O2 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C571, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O3.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to O46.

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O3 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new first row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O4 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O5.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to O46.

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O5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to O46.

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O6 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to O46.

No
GO to O7.

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O7 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new first row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O8.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O8 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C571, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to O46.

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O9 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C671, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O10.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to O46.

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O10 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new first row passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O11 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O12.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to O46.

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O12 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR short between circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to O46.

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O13 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to O46.

No
GO to O14.

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O14 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new first row passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O15.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O15 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C671, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to O46.

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O16 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O17.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

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O17 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new second row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O18 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O19.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

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O19 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR135 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

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O20 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

No
GO to O21.

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O21 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new second row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O22.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O22 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

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O23 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3212, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O24.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

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