Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 51 DTC B2435




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 51 DTC B2435

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The safety belt buckles are comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switches. The safety belt buckle switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belt buckles are buckled or unbuckled.

The RCM supplies current to the safety belt buckle switch. Current flows through the switch, buckled or unbuckled to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 3 mA (unbuckled) or 8 mA (buckled), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver and passenger air bag modules.

The RCM checks the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects resistance (current) out of range fault, it will store DTC B2435 in memory and flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 51 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

- DTC B2435 Drivers Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance Out of Range - If the RCM detects a current out of range between buckled and unbuckled on the driver safety belt buckle switch, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt buckle assembly
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST Q: LFC 51 DTC B2435

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

-------------------------------------------------
Q1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Q2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to Q4.

-------------------------------------------------
Q2 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle switch on-demand DTC change from B2435 to B2691?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle assembly. GO to Q5.

No
GO to Q3.

-------------------------------------------------
Q3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310a and C310b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to Q5. Programming and Relearning

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to Q4.

-------------------------------------------------
Q4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver safety belt buckle switch C3065:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s) - Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
GO to Q2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to Q5.

-------------------------------------------------
Q5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------