Pinpoint Test U: LFC 52 DTC B2692
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test U: LFC 52 DTC B2692
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The safety belt buckles are comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switches. The safety belt buckle switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belt buckles are buckled or unbuckled. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The RCM supplies current to the safety belt buckle switch. Current flows through the switch, buckled or unbuckled to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 3 mA (unbuckled) or 8 mA (buckled), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver and passenger air bag modules.
If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to voltage fault, it will store DTC B2692 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 52 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.
- DTC B2692 Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault - If the RCM detects an open or short to battery on the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit for greater than 2.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger safety belt buckle assembly
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST U: LFC 52 DTC B2692
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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U1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2692 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to U2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to U7.
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U2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-26, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and the passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-3, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to U3.
No
REPAIR circuit CR203 (GY/VT). GO to U8.
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U3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-4, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to U4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD901 (BK)/GD145 (BK/BU). GO to U8.
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U4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3133.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat belt buckle switch C3066-3, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR203 (GY/VT). GO to U8.
No
GO to U5.
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U5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066-1, circuit CR203 (GY/VT), harness side and C3066-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle switch on-demand DTC change from B2692 to B2438?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle assembly. GO to U8.
No
GO to U6.
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U6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066.
- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2692 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to U8. Programming and Relearning
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to U7.
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U7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3133.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2692 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to U2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to U8.
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U8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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