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Pinpoint Test W: LFC 57 DTC B2985




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: LFC 57 DTC B2985

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: If the deployable steering column electrical connector becomes damaged or the deployable steering column has deployed, a new overlay wiring harness must be installed. Make sure to follow the installation instructions that are included in the service kit.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) will deploy (collapse) the steering column during a frontal collision when seat position information and other parameters reach predetermined limits.

The RCM monitors the deployable steering column circuits for voltage out of range. If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2985 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 57 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

- DTC B2985 Deployable Steering Column Circuit Short to Battery- If the RCM detects a short to voltage on either deployable steering column circuit, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Deployable steering column
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST W: LFC 57 DTC B2985

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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W1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2985 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to W2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC GO to W4.

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W2 CHECK DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C2360.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between deployable steering column:
- C2360-2, circuit RR168 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C2360-1, circuit CR168 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR168 (BU/WH) or circuit CR168 (WH/GN). GO to W5.

No
GO to W3.

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W3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Deployable Steering Column C2360.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2985 retrieved on-demand during self test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to W5. Programming and Relearning

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to W5.

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W4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B2985 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to W2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to W5.

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W5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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