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Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay on circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held or the Start/Stop switch is activated, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter motor relay through CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Anti-theft system
- Starter motor relay
- Ignition switch
- Circuitry
- PCM
- Start diode
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY


- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK PCM AND RFA MODULE FOR DTCs


- NOTE: Only vehicles with a push-button start system will have RFA module DTCs.
- NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self test.
- Check for PCM and RFA module DTCs.
- Were any PCM and/or RFA module DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If RFA module DTC P0615:11, P0615:12 or P0615:13 is retrieved, Go To Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:11, 12 And 13

If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

All other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to A9. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK THE RFA CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) SENSOR PID


- While observing the Crk_Fact_Brk sensor PID, apply the brake pedal.
- Does the PID read YES?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LAMPS


- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.
- Do the brake lamps come on?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Brake Lamp. Testing and Inspection

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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) AT THE RFA MODULE


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e.
- Measure the voltage between RFA moduleC2153e-2, (brown connector) circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK THE PCM TR SENSOR PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Ignition ON.
- While observing the TR sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REFER to Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR sensor. Testing and Inspection

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A7 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- NOTE: While preforming this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).




- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to A29.

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A8 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID


- NOTE: While preforming this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
- Monitor the SMC_MON PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), within 1 second slide the voltage to the other side of the start diode cell, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), which may cause the engine to start.




- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
GO to A18.

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A9 CHECK THE PCM TR SENSOR PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Ignition ON.
- While observing the TR sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REFER to Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR sensor. Testing and Inspection

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A10 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID


- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while cranking the engine.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
GO to A29.

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A11 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID


- Monitor the SMC_MON PID while cranking the engine.
- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
GO to A18.

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A12 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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A13 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A14.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR


- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197a, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN


- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid 197a, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197b, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).




- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A17 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197b.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197b, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A18 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A19.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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A19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.

- Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A20.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A20 CHECK THE START DIODE


- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Check the start diode for an open or shorted condition.




- Is the start diode OK?

Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to A21. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to A22.

No
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A21 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Measure the voltage between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while cranking the engine.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A27.

No
GO to A23.

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A22 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Connect a 12-volt test lamp between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while placing the ignition in the start position.




- Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to A27.

No
GO to A23.

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A23 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch GO to A24. Vehicles with push button start system GO to A26.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A24 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE


- Connect: Start Diode.
- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A25.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 33 (20 A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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A25 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A26 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND RFA MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB start diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and RFA module C2153b-2, (green connector) circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A27 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-9, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A28.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A28 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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A29 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A30.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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A30 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY


- Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test.

- Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to A31.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A31 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 86, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175b-34, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

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