Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wipers Do Not Operate
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wipers Do Not Operate
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the multifunction switch is in one of the 5 sensitivity settings and the rain sensor detects moisture on the windshield, the rain sensor will send a serial data signal to the wiper motor through circuit VRW26 (BN/YE) to activate the wipers. Voltage is supplied to the rain sensor through circuit CBP41 (BU) and ground through circuit GD133 (BK). The rain sensor uses a jumper harness between the automatic high beam/rain sensor inline electrical connector and the rain sensor. When an inoperative condition exists in the rain sensitive wiper system, the rain sensitive wiper system will default to an intermittent wiper system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rain sensor
- Wiper motor
- Multifunction switch
PINPOINT TEST E: THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS DO NOT OPERATE
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E1 CHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Make sure the windshield is dry when carrying out this step.
- NOTE: The wipers will make a single wipe of the windshield when the multifunction switch is initially set to 1 of the 5 sensitivity settings. This single wipe should not be considered part of an intermittent wiper operation.
- Turn the multifunction switch to 1 of the 5 sensitivity settings.
- Do the wipers operate intermittently?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION
- Spray water onto the windshield, over the rain sensor.
- Do the wipers operate?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E7.
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E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C913.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between inline C913-H, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between inline C913-D, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK CIRCUIT VRW26 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between inline C913-G, circuit VRW26 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E6.
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E6 CHECK CIRCUIT VRW26 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125-4, circuit VRW26 (BN/YE), harness side and inline C913-G, circuit VRW26 (BN/YE), harness side; and between wiper motor C125-4, circuit VRW26 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the wiper motor and the inline connector; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the wiper motor and ground?
Yes
CHECK the rain sensor jumper harness between the inline C913 and the rain sensor for open or shorted circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is not OK, REPAIR the jumper harness. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to Rain Sensor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation
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E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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