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Pinpoint Test H: Clutch System Leakage




Manual Transaxle and Clutch

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: Clutch System Leakage

Normal Operation

The clutch is designed to transfer the power from the engine to the transmission, which may be either stationary (starting) or rotating at a different speed (upshifting or downshifting). The clutch is functioning correctly when both the engine and transmission are rotating at the same speed with the clutch engaged. Clutch pedal movement is transmitted by fluid pressure, which actuates the clutch release hub and bearing. The clutch release hub and bearing pushes on the spring center towards the flywheel. The diaphragm spring pivots at the fulcrum, relieving the load on the clutch pressure plate. Steel spring straps riveted in the clutch pressure plate cover pull the clutch pressure plate from the clutch disc, disengaging the engine torque from the transmission.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Clutch master cylinder
- Clutch slave cylinder
- Hydraulic tubes



PINPOINT TEST H: CLUTCH SYSTEM LEAKAGE

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H1 INSPECT THE CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER


- Inspect clutch master cylinder for leakage.
- Is the clutch master cylinder OK?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new clutch master cylinder as necessary.

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H2 INSPECT THE CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER


- Inspect clutch slave cylinder for leaks.
- Is the clutch slave cylinder OK?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new clutch slave cylinder as necessary.

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H3 INSPECT THE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC TUBES


- Inspect clutch hydraulic tubes for loose or damaged fittings causing leakage.
- Are the clutch hydraulic tubes OK?

Yes
CARRY OUT a road test to VERIFY customer complaint. 5: Road Test

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the clutch system for normal operation.

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