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H15-H28




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2295

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger side air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors side air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 to 4.29 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2295

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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H15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger side air bag C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
GO to H16.

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H16 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 9, component side, and C310b pin 10, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H17 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Connect a jumper wire between passenger side air bag C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H18.

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H18 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the jumper wire from the passenger side air bag C314.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C314, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

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H19 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
GO to H20.

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H20 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between:
- passenger side air bag C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- passenger side air bag C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

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H21 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger side air bag:
- C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to H28.

No
GO to H23.

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H22 CONFIRM SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Side Air Bag C328 (Driver) C314 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness, connector terminals for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to H28.

If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver or passenger side air bag module. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to H24.

For (2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to H26.

For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to H27.

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H23 CONFIRM RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to H28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to H24.

For (2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to H26.

For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to H27.

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H24 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the side air bag resistance PID less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.

No
GO to H25.

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H25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C328 (driver) C314 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to H28.

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H26 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to H28.

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H27 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C328 (driver) C314 (passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to H28.

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H28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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