Pinpoint Test C: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Inoperative
Luggage Compartment Lid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24, Electronic Engine Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuits 640 (RD/YE) and 1524 (DB). The LTM is grounded through circuits 57 (BK) and 676 (PK/OG). The luggage compartment lid latch release module supplies voltage to the luggage compartment release solenoid through circuit 605 (RD). The LTM monitors the ajar switch.
The LTM receives vehicle speed information from the PCM. The LTM will shut down the system if vehicle speed is above 5 km/h (3 mph). For diagnostics, the module uses the ISO network. Whenever battery voltage is lost to the LTM, luggage compartment lid motor or the luggage compartment lid closing motor, the system must be initialized.
- DTC B1551 Latch/Deck Lid Release Circuit Failure - Open, short to battery or overtemp condition (total current greater than 8 amps)
- DTC B2421 VSS Stuck High - Vehicle speed greater than 3 mph during self-test, or vehicle speed signal always low when key in RUN/START (short to ground)
- DTC C1123 Vehicle Speed Sensor Input Short to Battery - Vehicle speed signal high when key OFF and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- LTM
- PCM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Radio
- Air suspension module
PINPOINT TEST C: LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF TESTS - LTM
- Check the recorded LTM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.
- Are LTM DTCs received?
Yes
If DTC B2421 or C1123 is retrieved, GO to C2.
All others, REFER to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
GO to C5.
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C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4081c.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081c-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081c-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and ground while disconnecting the following modules one at a time (leave disconnected):
- Does the resistance change to greater than 10,000 ohms after disconnecting the suspect module?
Yes
For the PCM, GO to C10.
For the PAM, GO to C11.
For the radio, GO to C12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081c-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and PCM C175b-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE LID LATCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Open the luggage compartment lid using the key. Check for binding linkage if the luggage compartment lid does not open using the key.
- Disconnect: LTM C4081c.
- Close the luggage compartment lid latch. Due to the location of the LTM, close the latch with the lid open.
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between LTM C4081c-8, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and LTM C4081c-17, circuit 1524 (DB), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid latch operate?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
VERIFY CJB fuse 19 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, GO to C6. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 605 (RD) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081c-8, circuit 605 (RD), harness side and luggage compartment lid latch C430-2, circuit 605 (RD), harness side; and between LTM C4081c-8, circuit 605 (RD) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the module and latch connectors, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the module connector and ground?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR circuit 605 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST they system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 MONITOR THE PIDs IN THE LTM
- Connect: LTM C4081c.
- Close the luggage compartment lid latch. Due to the location of the LTM, close the latch with the lid open.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the LTM PID DECKLIDSW while pressing the luggage compartment lid button on the driver door trim panel and the remote transmitter.
- Does the PID agree with the luggage compartment lid and remote transmitter button status?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
If either button or both buttons do not cause the PID to change, REFER to Locks to diagnose the luggage compartment lid latch.
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C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PAM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RADIO OPERATION
- Disconnect: Radio Connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the radio connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new radio. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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