Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Rear View Mirrors - Interior




Rear View Mirrors - Interior

Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test F: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through circuit 964 (DB/LG) and ground through circuit 57 (BK) (without navigation) or circuit 676 (PK/OG) (with navigation). If equipped with a LH exterior auto-dimming mirror and the auto-dimming feature is activated, voltage is sent from the interior mirror to the LH exterior mirror though circuit 46 (VT) and signal return through circuit 47 (LB/WH). When the transmission is in the REVERSE position, the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor sends a voltage signal through circuit 140 (BK/PK) to the interior auto-dimming mirror, which turns the auto-dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior auto-dimming mirror might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
- LH exterior mirror glass
- LH exterior mirror



PINPOINT TEST F: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the auto-dimming interior mirror will not darken or return to normal view.

-------------------------------------------------
F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS


- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?

Yes
If the LH exterior mirror only is always dim, REPAIR circuit 46 (VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the LH exterior mirror only does not dim correctly, GO to F10 .
If the interior mirror only does not dim correctly and the LH exterior mirror does dim correctly, INSTALL a new interior mirror, REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the LH exterior mirror and interior mirror does not dim correctly, GO to F2 .

No
REFER to Backup Lamp to diagnose the backup lamps. Testing and Inspection

-------------------------------------------------
F2 VERIFY THAT THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED


- Visually verify that the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?

Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.

No
GO to F3.

-------------------------------------------------
F3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS


- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to simultaneously illuminate the forward-facing sensor and the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high-reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).




- Does the mirror adjust to the high-reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE


- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:

NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a low-reflectance mode.




- Did the mirror darken to a low-reflectance (darker) mode?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F7.

-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE


- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:

NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high-reflectance mode.




- Did the mirror adjust to the high-reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
GO to F7.

-------------------------------------------------
F6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE


- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:

NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor.




- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high-reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.

No
GO to F7.

-------------------------------------------------
F7 CHECK INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior mirror C911-1, circuit 964 (DB/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
VERIFY that CJB fuse 9 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F8 CHECK INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior mirror C911-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to F9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F9 CHECK REVERSE LAMP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between interior mirror C911-3, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F10 CHECK AUTO-DIMMING SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516 (without memory) or C522 (with memory).
- Ignition ON.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:

NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a low-reflectance mode.




- Measure the voltage between ground and LH exterior mirror:
- Without memory: C516-6, circuit 46 (VT), harness side.
- With memory: C522-6, circuit 46 (VT), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

Yes
GO to F11.

No
GO to F13.

-------------------------------------------------
F11 CHECK AUTO-DIMMING SIGNAL RETURN FOR GROUND


- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:

NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

- cover the forward facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.




- Without memory: Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C516-6, circuit 46 (VT), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-7, circuit 47 (LB/WH), harness side.
- With memory: Measure the voltage between LH exterior mirror C522-6, circuit 46 (VT), harness side and LH exterior mirror C522-7, circuit 47 (LB/WH), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?

Yes
CHECK the LH exterior mirror jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the exterior mirror glass for shorted or open circuits and damaged or pushed-out pins. If the jumper harness is not OK, REPAIR the jumper harness. If the jumper harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror. REFER to Exterior Mirror Exterior Mirror. If the jumper harness is OK, INSTALL a new LH exterior mirror glass. REFER to Exterior Mirror Glass Exterior Mirror Glass. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F12.

-------------------------------------------------
F12 CHECK AUTO-DIMMING SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C911.
- Measure the resistance between interior mirror C911-5, circuit 47 (LB/WH), harness side and LH exterior mirror C516-7, circuit 47 (LB/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL new interior mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F13 CHECK AUTO-DIMMING SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C911.
- Measure the resistance between LH exterior mirror C516-6, circuit 46 (VT), harness side and interior mirror C911-4, circuit 46 (VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F14 CHECK AUTO-DIMMING SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between interior mirror C911-4, circuit 46 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL new interior mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------