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Pinpoint Test E: the Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally/Vertically/Recline - Driver




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally/Vertically/Recline - Driver

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The driver seat control switch supplies voltage and ground to the power seat motor assembly circuits or power seat recliner circuits to operate the appropriate motor and move the seat or backrest. When pressed in the opposite direction, the seat control switch reverses the polarity to the selected motor and moves the seat or backrest in the opposite direction. The front height motor, rear height motor, horizontal motor and gear unit are serviced as part of the power seat motor assembly. The power seat motor assembly can be serviced separate from the power seat track but motors are not serviceable separately. The recliner motor is serviced as part of the power seat recliner.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Power seat recliner
- Power seat motor assembly



PINPOINT TEST E: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE HORIZONTALLY/VERTICALLY/RECLINE - DRIVER

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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E1 CHECK THE MOTOR OPERATION


- Operate the seat control switch and determine the inoperative seat direction(s).
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Motor C353 or Driver Seat Recliner Motor C368.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- After determining the inoperative seat function, operate the seat control switch in both directions and measure the voltage between appropriate motor connector circuits using the following chart:





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch in both directions and 0 volt at rest?

Yes
INSTALL a new front seat track motor and transmission assembly or recliner assembly. REFER to Seat Track Motor Seat Track Motor or Seat Recliner - Power Seat Recliner - Power.
TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C519.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat control switch C519, harness side and ground, using the following chart:





- Is voltage present on any circuits?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to E3.

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E3 CHECK SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between driver seat control switch C519, harness side and ground, using the following chart:





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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E4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND POWER SEAT MOTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat control switch C519, harness side and power seat motor C353 or recliner motor C368, harness side using the following chart:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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