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Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2292




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)

The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific faults associated with DTC B2292:





Normal Operation

The safety belt retractor pretensioners are activated by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) to remove excessive slack from the safety belt webbing when an impact exceeding preprogrammed limits is detected.

The RCM checks all of the safety belt retractor pretensioners for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2292

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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K1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. GO to K2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K18.

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K2 CHECK THE PRETENSIONER


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) or C303 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) or C303 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-11), GO to K3.

For 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) (LFC 3-3), GO to K4.

For 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-7), GO to K6.

For 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-3), GO to K8.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-12), GO to K10.

For 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 3-4), GO to K11.

For 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-8), GO to K13.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-4), GO to K15.

No
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to K19.

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K3 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS 1079 (LG/RD) AND 1080 (LG/BK)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), and C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuits 1079 (LG/RD) and 1080 (LG/BK). GO to K19.

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K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to K19.

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K5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-3, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to K19.

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K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to K19.

No
GO to K7.

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K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-3, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to K19.

No
GO to K17.

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K8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-17, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to K19.

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K9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-18, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to K19.

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K10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS 1081 (YE/RD) AND 1082 (LB/BK)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), and C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuits 1081 (YE/RD) and 1082 (LB/BK). GO to K19.

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K11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K12.

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to K19.

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K12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-3, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to K19.

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K13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to K19.

No
GO to K14.

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K14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-3, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to K19.

No
GO to K17.

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K15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-35, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K16.

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to K19.

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K16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-36, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (LB/BK). GO to K19.

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K17 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) or C303 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to K19.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K19.

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K18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) or C303 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool 418-F088 to the Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) or C303 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concern found.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to K19.

If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-11), GO to K3.

For 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) (LFC 3-3), GO to K4.

For 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-7), GO to K6.

For 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-3), GO to K8.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-12), GO to K10.

For 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 3-4), GO to K11.

For 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-8), GO to K13.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-4), GO to K15.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K19.

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K19 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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