Pinpoint Test A: Parking Aid Is Inoperative
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Parking Aid Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, and the vehicle in REVERSE (R), the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. Reverse status is communicated to the Parking Aid Module (PAM) from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor on circuit 140 (BK/PK). Vehicle speed status is communicated to the PAM from the PCM on circuit 679 (GY/BK).
The parking aid system is disabled if any fault is detected. This will be indicated by the message center indicating PARK AID OFF.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM Self-Test.
- Retrieve the DTCs from the PAM on-demand self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the message center.
- Does the message center display PARK AID OFF?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION
- Apply the parking brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Check the reversing lamps operation.
- Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns. Lighting and Horns
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A4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-14, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE ACKNOWLEDGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the Instrument Cluster (IC) C220-24, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and the PAM C4014-17, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side; and between the IC C220-24, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IC and the PAM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IC and ground?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster (IC) C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-3, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is there any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE PARKING AID REAR SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C904.
- Ignition ON.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Select REVERSE.
- NOTE: The object used in this system check can be fabricated from 9 cm O.D. (3 in I.D.) plastic pipe 100 cm (39 in) in length (available as Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) pipe, or similar from a hardware or plumbing supply).
- Place a suitable object (9 cm O.D. (3 in I.D.) in diameter by 100 cm [39 in] in length) 5.08 cm (2 in) from the center of the rear bumper.
- Measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C904-4, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), body harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 6 volts?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK THE PARKING AID SOUNDER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C904-5, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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