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Pinpoint Test D: Luggage Compartment Lid Closing Motor Inoperative




Luggage Compartment Lid

Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test D: Luggage Compartment Lid Closing Motor Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) receives voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) through circuit 1190 (YE/BK) and ground through circuit 57 (BK). When the button on the driver door trim panel, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) keypad or the RKE transmitter is pressed with the lid open, the Driver Door Module (DDM) sends a signal to the LTM, which grounds circuit 1600 (TN/RD) and sends voltage on circuit 1602 to the lid motor and lowers the lid until the latch closes. At this time, the module powers the closing motor on circuit 1603 (RD/LG) grounding circuit 1601 (WH/PK), slowly pulling the lid to a fully closed position. The striker down switch on circuit 1604 (VT/OG) and the striker up switch on circuit 1605 (VT/WH) within the closing motor are monitored by the module to determine when the closing motor is fully down or up.

B2876-B2910:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid motor
- Luggage compartment lid switch
- LTM



PINPOINT TEST D: LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CLOSING MOTOR INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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D1 CHECK THE CLOSING MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4081b, C4081d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between LTM C4081d-4, circuit 1190 (YE/BK), harness side and LTM C4081b-4, circuit 1601 (WH/PK), harness side. Momentarily connect a ground jumper to LTM C4081b-5, circuit 1603 (RD/LG), harness side and ground. Switch voltage and ground on these pins to verify the closing motor operates in both directions.




- Does the luggage compartment lid closing motor operate in both directions?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 108 (40A) is OK. If OK, GO to D2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D2 CHECK CIRCUITS 1601 (WH/PK) AND 1603 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Closing Motor C4080.
- Measure the resistance between LTM, harness side and luggage compartment lid closing motor, harness side using the following chart:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LTM and the luggage compartment lid closing motor?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR circuits 1601 (WH/PK) and 1603 (RD/LG) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK CIRCUITS 1601 (WH/PK) AND 1603 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081b-4, circuit 1601 (WH/PK), harness side and ground; and between LTM C4081b-5, circuit 1603 (RD/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for both measurements?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid closing motor. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Closing Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuits 1601 (WH/PK) and 1603 (RD/LG) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect: LTM C4081a.
- Close the luggage compartment lid switch (part of the closing motor). Due to the location of the LTM, close the lid switch with the lid open.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081a-3, circuit 1604 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; and between LTM C4081a-5, circuit 1605 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while opening the lid switch using the key or the manual release cable.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on circuit 1604 (VT/OG) with the lid switch closed (lid down), and greater than 10,000 ohms with the lid switch open (lid up); and less than 5 ohms on circuit 1605 (VT/WH) with the lid switch open (lid up), and greater than 10,000 ohms with the lid switch closed (lid down)?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D5.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1604 (VT/OG) AND 1605 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Switch C4079.
- Measure the resistance between LTM, harness side and luggage compartment lid switch, harness side using the following chart:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LTM and the luggage compartment lid switch?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR circuits 1604 (VT/OG) and 1605 (VT/WH) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1604 (VT/OG) AND 1605 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between LTM C4081a-3, circuit 1604 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; and between LTM C4081a-5, circuit 1605 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for both measurements?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuits 1604 (VT/OG) and 1605 (VT/WH) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between luggage compartment lid switch C4079-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid closing motor. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Closing Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LTM connectors
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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