Pinpoint Test F: the Fuel Filler Door Is Inoperative
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Fuel Filler Door Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 116, Fuel Filler Door Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The fuel filler door switch receives voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 15 (15A) on circuit 84 (VT/YE). When the fuel filler door switch is pressed, the switch closes and voltage is supplied to the fuel filler interlock catch on circuit 482 (WH/PK). The fuel filler interlock catch is grounded on circuit 57 (BK).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel filler door switch
- Fuel filler interlock catch
PINPOINT TEST F: THE FUEL FILLER DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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F1 CHECK THE FUEL FILLER DOOR OPERATION
- Check that the fuel filler door is closed and latched.
- Pull the manual release cable in the luggage compartment to release the fuel filler door.
- Does the fuel filler door operate manually?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
INSTALL a new fuel filler interlock catch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 482 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Fuel Filler Interlock Catch C409.
- Measure the voltage between the fuel filler interlock catch C409-1, circuit 482 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
GO to F4.
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F3 CHECK FOR A SHORTED SWITCH
- Disconnect: Fuel Filler Door Switch C512.
- Measure the voltage between the fuel filler door switch C512-2, circuit 482 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuel filler door switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 482 (WH/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
- While pressing the fuel filler door switch, measure the voltage between the fuel filler interlock catch C409-1, circuit 482 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F6.
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F5 CHECK THE SOLENOID GROUND
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel filler interlock catch C409-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a fuel filler interlock catch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F6 CHECK THE SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Disconnect: Fuel Filler Door Switch C512.
- Measure the voltage between the fuel filler door switch C512-1, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 482 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, repair circuit 482 (WH/PK) for a short to ground.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel filler door switch C512-1, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and the fuel filler door switch C512-2, circuit 482 (WH/PK).
- Measure the voltage between the fuel filler interlock catch C409-1, circuit 482 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new fuel filler door switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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