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Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1251 or B1253




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1251 or B1253

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the in-vehicle air temperature sensor receives a ground from the HVAC module through circuit 3059 (YE/LG). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle air temperature sensor from the HVAC module through circuit 3058 (LG/RD).

- DTC B1251 Air Temperature Internal Sensor Circuit Open - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit.
- DTC B1253 Air Temperature Internal Sensor Circuit Short to Ground - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle air temperature sensor
- HVAC module



PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1251 OR B1253

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D1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233.
- Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor pins, component side.




- Note the ambient temperature and compare the in-vehicle temperature sensor resistance with the table below.





- Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature range?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D2 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE OUTPUT VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Press the AUTO button on the HVAC module.
- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit 3058 (LG/RD), harness side and C233-2, circuit 3059 (YE/LG), harness side.




- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. If the code returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If diagnosing DTC B1251, GO to D3.

If diagnosing DTC B1253, GO to D5.

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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3058 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228b.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228b-19, circuit 3058 (LG/RD), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit 3058 (LG/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit 3058 (LG/RD) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3059 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228b-16, circuit 3059 (YE/LG), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-2, circuit 3059 (YE/LG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit 3059 (YE/LG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3058 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 3059 (YE/LG)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228b.
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit 3058 (LG/RD), harness side and C233-2, circuit 3059 (YE/LG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR circuit 3058 (LG/RD) for a short to circuit 3059 (YE/LG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3058 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C228b-19, circuit 3058 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit 3058 (LG/RD) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D7 CHECK HVAC MODULE CONNECTION


- Carry out the HVAC Module Cold Boot Process. HVAC Module Cold Boot Process
- Carry out the HVAC Module On-Demand Self Test. HVAC Module Self-Test
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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