Pinpoint Test J: The Courtesy Lamps Stay on Continuously - Luggage Compartment Lamps
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously - Luggage Compartment Lamps
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The luggage compartment lamps are controlled by the Lighting Control Module (LCM). The LCM receives a signal from the luggage compartment lid ajar switch through the trunk pull-down module or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), if equipped with a power luggage compartment lid. When the luggage compartment lid is opened, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch closes and signals the trunk pull-down module or the LTM, if equipped with a power luggage compartment lid through circuit 486 (BN/WH). The trunk pull-down module or the LTM, if equipped with a power luggage compartment lid signals the LCM through circuit 700 (WH/VT) to request luggage lamp operation. The luggage lamps are supplied voltage through circuit 705 (LG/OG). The LCM controls the ground side of the luggage compartment lamps through circuit 707 (WH/YE).
DTC B1334 (Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the LCM detects a short to ground on the decklid ajar circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trunk pull-down module
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid/ajar switch
- LTM
- LCM
PINPOINT TEST J: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY - LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMPS
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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J1 CHECK THE TRUNK PULL-DOWN MODULE OR LTM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Trunk Pull-Down Module C4197 (Power Striker Only) or LTM C4081a (Power Decklid).
- Close the decklid.
- Do the luggage compartment lamps turn off?
Yes
GO to J2.
No
GO to J4.
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J2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID
- Connect: Trunk Pull-Down Module C4197 (Power Striker Only) or LTM C4081a (Power Decklid).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430.
- Do the luggage compartment lamps turn off?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to J3.
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J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Trunk Pull-Down Module C4197 (Power Striker Only) or LTM C4081a (Power Decklid).
- For vehicles not equipped with a power decklid, measure the resistance between the trunk pull-down module C4197-3, circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- For vehicles equipped with a power decklid, measure the resistance between the trunk pull-down module C4081a-4, circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 700 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-4, circuit 700 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 707 (WH/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: LCM C2145d.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lamps C428 and C4198.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145d-9, circuit 707 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRUNK PULL-DOWN MODULE OR LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the trunk pull-down module or LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the trunk pull-down module or LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new trunk pull-down module or LTM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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