Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

L16-L30




L16 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b .
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L17.

No
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L17 CHECK CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L37.

No
REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L18 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS 607 (LB/OG) AND 616 (PK/BK)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG), and circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to L19.

No
GO to L37.

-------------------------------------------------
L19 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 3, component side and pin 4, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to L37.

No
REPAIR circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L20 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L37.

No
GO to L21.

-------------------------------------------------
L21 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L39.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or 1517 (RD/OG). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L22 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver air bag module:
- loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
GO to L23.

No
GO to L37.

-------------------------------------------------
L23 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring:
- C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or 1517 (RD/OG). GO to L39.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L26.

No
GO to L25.

-------------------------------------------------
L25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and clockspring C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L39.

No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2


- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L37.

No
GO to L27.

-------------------------------------------------
L27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and clockspring C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L39.

No
REPAIR circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------
L28 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to L29.

No
GO to L37.

-------------------------------------------------
L29 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, component side and pin 6, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?

Yes
GO to L37.

No
GO to L30.

-------------------------------------------------
L30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG)


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits 1516 (YE/WH) and 1517 (RD/OG). GO to L39.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to L39.

-------------------------------------------------