Pinpoint Test B: No Power In RUN/ACC
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: No Power in RUN/ACC Position
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When placed in the RUN position, the ignition switch provides fused battery voltage to the following circuits:
- 296 (WH/VT)
- 1717 (VT/OG)
- 687 (GY/YE)
When placed in the ACC position, the ignition switch provides fused battery voltage to circuit 296 (WH/VT).
- DTC B1359 (Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit Failure) - If during the on-demand self test, the Lighting Control Module (LCM) detects an open circuit or a short to ground in the RUN or ACC circuits, DTC B1359 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN RUN/ACC POSITION
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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B1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B2 CHECK THE RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 5 (7.5A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 7 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 9 (7.5A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 5 (7.5A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- CJB fuse 7 (10A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- CJB fuse 9 (7.5A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 5 (7.5A), 7 (10A) and 9 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 296 (WH/VT). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK THE RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit 296 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 11 (15A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 13 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 15 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 17 (10A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 11 (15A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 13 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 15 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 17 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 11 (15A), 13 (10A), 15 (10A) and 17 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 2 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 4 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 6 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 8 (10A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit 1717 (VT/OG), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 2 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 4 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 6 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 8 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 2 (10A), 4 (10A), 6 (10A) and 8 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1717 (VT/OG). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B7 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit 1717 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 1717 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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