Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the accessory delay relay is energized, battery voltage is supplied to the driver window control switch on circuit 193 (YE/LG). Operation of the accessory delay relay is controlled by the Lighting Control Module (LCM) through circuit 194 (PK). Voltage is then distributed to the front and rear passenger window control switches from the driver window control switch on circuit 170 (RD/LB). The front and rear passenger window control switches are grounded back to the driver window control switch on circuits 313 (WH/YE), 314 (TN/LB), 316 (YE/LB), 317 (BY/OG), 319 (YE/BK) and 320 (RD/BK). The driver window control switch is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuit breaker
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver window control switch
- Accessory delay relay
- LCM



PINPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 193 (YE/LG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504b-2, circuit 193 (YE/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
GO to A3.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504A.
- Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504A-7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 193 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Accessory Delay Relay.
- Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504b-2, circuit 193 (YE/LG), harness side and ground; and between driver window control switch C504b-2, circuit 193 (YE/LG), harness side and the accessory delay relay pin 30, harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch and ground; and less than 5 ohms between the switch and the relay?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK CIRCUITS 768 (BN/YE) AND 1567 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between accessory delay relay pin 86, circuit 1567 (RD/LB), harness side and ground; and between accessory delay relay pin 87, circuit 768 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY BJB circuit breaker 602 (20A) and CJB fuse 14 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 194 (PK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Measure the resistance between LCM C2145b-8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and accessory delay relay pin 85, circuit 194 (PK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Carry out the Relay component test for the accessory delay relay.

- Is the accessory delay relay OK?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new accessory delay relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------